Welton Blanton Doby High School - Wetumpka, AL
16S E 573787 N 3601317
Located on Micanopy Street just west of Main Street, the marker notes the history of the school and construction for African-Americans until closing under desegregation.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

W. B. Doby served as the first President of the Elmore County Teachers Association, Principal of Elmore County Training School, and as an ordained minister in the A.M.E. Church. Local leaders dedicated this school for African-American students on Sunday April 7, 1963, and honored Mr. Doby's legacy by naming the school after him. Built on 19 acres previously owned by Alabama Power Company, the County purchased the property for $32,700 and constructed the school for $382,915. Montgomery, Alabama architect S.D. Collier and the firm of Stuart-McCorkle designed and built the school. The original one-story design contained breezeways connecting the central unit to two other units. The central unit had 28 regular classrooms, a Library, Main Office, and rooms for Science, Home Economics, and Health. The other units featured a cafetorium, and rooms for an Agricultural class, Shop, and Band. The school known as W. B. Doby High School existed from 1963-1970 until the end of segregation in public schools. After 1970, the county renamed the school to Wetumpka Junior High School, now an integrated school, and then eventually to Wetumpka Elementary School.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks & Heritage
Marker Name: Welton Blanton Doby High School