Spearfish, South Dakota
Sit at the mouth of the fabulous Spearfish Canyon

Location of city: North-Central in county, crossroads of I-90 & US-14A
Central county on western border
City Hall location: 722 Main St., Spearfish
Elevation: 3,648 ft (1,112 m)

The cities welcome sign located @ E. Colorado Blvd. (alt US 14) & Dahl Rd., includes a statue by artist Tony R. Chytka, titled The Spearfisher"

a proper Description: "Full-length Native-American male holding a spear with his proper right hand. Figure is wearing only a loincloth. Two fish are attached to the proper right side of the loincloth, with a knife attached to the proper left side. The figure's proper right hand is raised, holding the spear downward, with his elbow pointing out. The figure is slightly bent forward with his proper left hand resting on his proper left knee. The figure is standing on a granite rock." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Welcome to the City of Spearfish!
"Surveyed and staked out in 1876 and officially incorporated in 1888, Spearfish is ideally situated in the scenic valley of Spearfish Creek and at the mouth of Spearfish Canyon.

"Known as the Queen City, Spearfish is surrounded by three prominent mountain peaks – Lookout Mountain, Spearfish Mountain, and Crow Peak which form a “crown” circling the City. Spearfish derived its name from Native Americans and fur traders or trappers in the early 1800’s who considered the clear and tumbling stream through the canyon a good place to spear fish.

"In 1877, the first store was opened along with a United States Post Office. The Spearfish Normal School, now known as Black Hills State University was established in 1883. In 1893, a railroad was built through Spearfish Canyon. This route soon became an outstanding scenic attraction of the Black Hills and a roadway replaced the railroad through Spearfish Canyon.

"The Federal Fish Hatchery, established in 1898, is known as the D.C. Booth Historic Fish Hatchery. In 1906, Matthew’s Opera House opened as the center of entertainment in Spearfish. After extensive renovation, Matthew’s Opera House still provides an historic setting for the visual and dramatic arts.

"Spearfish continues to grow and prosper. The community is a focal point for tourism, is rich in history, arts and entertainment and is a retail trade center. With Spearfish’s resort like natural setting, its business, educational, and cultural opportunities, it is a wonderful place to visit and to live." ~ City of Spearfish

:Spearfish’s first business opened in 1877 along with a United States Post Office, and the city soon evolved from a farming community (primarily to supply the notorious gold camp of Deadwood just 15 miles away) into a thriving academic and cultural center.

"Located on the northern edge of the Black Hills and at the mouth of Spearfish Canyon, today the community of Spearfish is an outdoor recreational paradise home to around 9,000 residents and Black Hills State University.

"But while the pristine natural wonder that surrounds and permeates the community is an exquisite jewel that the city wears proudly, it is but one gem in its crown. A low cost of living, high emphasis on education, small-town friendliness, low crime rates and a progressive attitude give Spearfish residents a strong sense of pride. Most are quick to point out that Spearfish is one of the fastest growing towns in the High Plains." ~ Visit Spearfish, Inc.

"Spearfish Canyon
"The breathtaking limestone palisades of this creek-carved gorge are more ancient than the Grand Canyon – albeit much closer together. Accessible only by horseback until 1893, Spearfish Canyon’s narrow, 1000-foot walls are among the most spectacular scenery in the Black Hills.

Spearfish Canyon is a great spot for wildlife enthusiasts, as the diverse array of plant life provides a comfortable home for deer, mountain goats, porcupines and bobcats.

"Passersby can see the canyon en route to other Black Hills attractions on US Highway 14A, which winds through the canyon for nearly 20 miles. Built on top of an ancient rail bed, the highway affords visitors views of pristine natural wonders and historical treasures. Near the end of the canyon is the old sawmill town of Savoy, which provides a jumping off point for scenic hikes into ancient mining and logging camps." ~ Visit Spearfish, Inc