Civilian Conservation Corps Camp - F-18 Savoy
CCC camp Army built, to renovate forest and improve recreation.

Marker Number: Not Shown.
Date Marker Erected: 1992.
Marker Location: Alt. US-14, Spearfish Canyon Scenic Byway, Savoy.
County: Lawrence.
Marker Erected by: CCC Alumni, The South Dakota Historical Society, The South Dakota Department of Transportation and The Black Hills National Forest.

CIVILIAN CONSERVATION CORPS CAMPS

Camp F-18 Savoy: located 2 mi W on FH222 at Rod & Gun Camp
Companies: 756 -- 5/2/34 - 10/15/34; 792 -- 10/17/35;
792 -- October 1940 - July 1941; summer 1941!

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal relief program during 1933 - 1942 that gave jobless men work renovating abused lands. The Army built 48 200 - man camps in South Dakota and provided food, clothing, medical care, pay and programs of education, recreation and religion for 23,709 was veterans and enrollees (single men aged 17-25 who sent $25 of their $30 wages to their families). Camps and work projects were supervised by another 2834 men. The Office of Indian Affairs sponsored the CCC-ID for South Dakota Tribes, housing 8405 men in youth boarding camps, home camps, and family camps.

Camp F-18 was part of a national CCC program to renovate forests and built more recreation areas. Work projects, supervised by the USDA Forest Service, included tree thinning, pruning, and planting; fire prevention and suppression: rodent, disease and insect control; grazing land improvement and recreation area development. Enrollees it was a full-fledged camp the summers of 1934 and 1935, was not in operation the summers of 1936 and 1937, was a side camp from camp Roubaix the winter of 1940-41 and may have been in operation in mid September 1941. It is believed that men of the camp developed Rough Lock Falls and Rod and Gun camp and perhaps Timon Camp.

Marker Name: Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Marker Type: Roadside