First Baptist Church of Ashland - Ashland, AL
16S E 609147 N 3682379
Located on 1st Ave. just north of 5th St. notes the founding of the church and its subsequent buildings used by the congregation.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Side 1

Union Baptist Church, later named the First Baptist Church of Ashland, was founded with 23 charter members in 1865, six years before the town was incorporated. Members met in a log cabin in the southwestern part of Ashland. From 1867-1914 the congregation met in three other structures. In 1914 members dedicated a red brick structure with yellow brick trim and stained glass windows. The building reflected the rapid growth the church experienced during the 20th century. The building served the congregation for over 61 years with the last service being held on October 26, 1975.

Side 2

On November 23, 1975, a new church building was dedicated. Dedication of a Christian Life Center was held in 1984. During the 1990's the church focused on outreach both locally and beyond. The youth ministry of the church was also enhanced during this period. The year 2000 marked a new century of service by the church and a renewed focus on the spiritual needs of the members of the community.
Marker Name: First Baptist Church of Ashland

Marker Type: Urban