Sherman Cottle House - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
15S E 674877 N 4316290
The period of significance coincides with the district’s earliest building, the Sherman Cottle House, constructed in 1832 and extends through 1966, associated with the district’s most recently constructed contributing property, the Bank of Troy.

County of house: Lincoln County
Location of house: Boone St. & Union St., Troy
City Lot # 189
Date built: 1832
Historic Name: Sherman Cottle House
Architectural Style: Federal
Current Owner: Lincoln County Historical Society

"210 Boone Street (Contributing)
Situated at 210 Boone Street is the Cottle/Britton House, constructed c. 1832 for Sherman Cottle, The Cottle House is a two-story Federal style dwelling with an asphalt-shingled roof, exterior weatherboard siding and a limestone foundation. The house has an end-gable plan with interior end brick chimneys, gable returns and a primary (east) elevation one-story central porch. Within the porch bay is a central entry with a wood panel door. Above the door is an original transom. The porch, supported by four square columns, has a flat roof with a second-floor balustrade surrounding a second-story entry. The upper story entrance is similar in appearance to the first-story entry. Frame steps lead to the raised porch, which is surrounded by a frame balustrade. Single windows of 12-over-12 lights flank the façade’s upper and lower doors. The dwelling has a rear two-story ell. The ell supports a one-story porch on the north elevation. This secondary porch is off-center and similar in design to the façade porch with a frame balustrade and a second-story entry/balustrade. Two doors are situated within the north façade porch bay. One entry faces Boone Street (north) and the second entry faces west. Both entrances hold wood paneled doors. Side (north/south) and rear ell windows are 12-over-12 double-hung design. At the southwest corner of the dwelling is a one-story frame wing with weatherboard siding and a shed roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"This dwelling, believed to be the oldest residential property in Troy, was constructed in 1832 by Sherman Cottle, son of Joseph Cottle; who surveyed and laid out the town in 1819. The house is named for a later owner, James H. Britton (1817 – 1900). Britton moved to Troy from Virginia in 1840. In Troy, he operated a general store and served as postmaster. Britton later served as Lincoln County Treasurer and Representative in the Missouri State Legislature in 1852-56. In 1857, Britton moved to St. Louis where he served as a bank president and mayor of the city in 1875-76. Britton died in 1900 in Ardsley, New York.

"The Cottle House is a two-story Federal style dwelling with weatherboard siding and a limestone foundation. The house has an endgable plan with interior end brick chimneys, gable returns, and a primary (east) elevation one-story central porch. Within the porch bay is an entry with a wood panel door. Above the door is an original transom. The porch is supported by four square columns. It has a flat roof with a second-floor balustrade that is centers on the second-story entry, which is similar in appearance to the lower level door/transom. Frame steps at the façade lead to the porch (which is raised). Extending around the porch is a frame first-story level balustrade. Single windows of 12-over-12 design flank the façade’s upper and lower level doors. The dwelling has a rear two-story ell. The ell has a secondary one-story porch on the north elevation. This porch is situated off-center and similar in design to the façade porch. The rear porch also has a frame balustrade, second-story level entrance, and roofline balcony. Within the porch’s first-story space are two entries – one facing north (toward Boone Street) and one facing west. Both entrances have wood paneled doors. Side (north/south) and rear ell windows are all 12-over-12 design. At the southwest corner of the dwelling is a one-story shed wing.

"The dwelling faces east (toward Spring Park, #006) which borders the lot’s eastern edge. A public sidewalk bounds the lot’s northern edge. The house rests on a residential type lot that has grass and a gravel walk leading from the public spaces (park and sidewalk) to the dwelling. A sign bearing the name, “Britton House” is located in the northeast section of the front yard. A fenced private garden is situated south of the dwelling. This area abuts the rear warehouse wing of Troy Marble & Granite." ~ Troy Historic Survey  Page 5

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

210 Boone St.,