Yellow Drugstore - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
The two recessed entrances now have their own address, 491 & 499.

Date built: 1871
Historic Name: Yellow Drugstore
Current Owner: 491 ~ ADI Photography; 499 ~ Duane's Music

"499 Main Street (Contributing)
The property at 499 Main Street is a two-story commercial building constructed in 1871. The property is commonly known as Yellow Drugstore. The building has a flat roof, exterior brick walls and a limestone foundation. The first-story level façade (east elevation) has an altered storefront (c. 1985) with three projecting commercial style window bays and two recessed modern entrances. Surrounding the single-light windows and doors is modern synthetic exterior siding (first-story only). A mansard style frame canopy with asphalt shingles extends above the first-story entrances/windows. The second-story façade retains original one-over-one windows with stone sills and brick segmental arches. The façade extends falsely above the roofline and has decorative brick pendant corbelling. A low concrete sheathed (brick) wall with coping borders the top of the façade. The south elevation (which faces Wood Street) has three single door entrances with modern canvas awnings. Original windows are intact at the elevation. The windows are similar in design to those noted on the façade (east elevation). An original door and exterior wall staircase on the south elevation (east end) have been removed (date unknown)." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

499 Main Street Troy, MO 63379