Shorty & Mac’s Barber Shop - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
Listed as vacant on the NRHP, but today houses Wren Real Estate offices

Date built: c. 1940
Historic Name: Shorty & Mac’s Barber Shop
Current Owner: Wren Real Estate

"360 Main Street (Contributing)
The building at 360 Main Street was constructed c. 1940 as a barber shop. The property is a one-story commercial property with a flat roof, stucco exterior and Carrara glass below the commercial storefront window. An off-center entry with a recessed bay is situated at the south end of the elevation. The entry holds a single-light commercial style door with an overhead transom (replacement) light. A commercial window is situated at the east end of the elevation and holds three (replacement) single-sash lights. A canvas awning extends above the entrance and window. Terra cotta tile coping extends horizontally across the roofline/upper exterior wall." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The building was originally used as a barber shop. Though modified with exterior concrete sheathing, this alteration appears to have been completed at least 50 years ago.

"The building is a one-story small commercial property with a flat roof, stucco exterior, and Carrara glass below the commercial storefront window. An off-center entry with a recessed cant is situated at the south end of the elevation. The entry holds a single-light commercial style door with an overhead transom (replacement) light. A commercial window bay is situated at the east end of the elevation and holds three (replacement) single-sash lights. A canvas awning extends above the entrance and window. Terra cotta tile coping extends horizontally across the roofline/upper exterior wall.

"The building is situated in downtown Troy along the east side of Main Street. A concrete sidewalk extends along the building’s east (primary) elevation. The side (north and south) elevations abut adjacent commercial buildings. The rear building is flanked by an asphalt-paved lot and alley." ~ Troy Historic Survey  page 160

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

360 Main Street