Withrow Harness Shop - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
Was told this jeweler is closing, actually selling to another owner, could not confirm.

Date built: 1871
Historic Name: Withrow Harness Shop
Current Owner: Lincoln County Jewelry

"400 Main Street (Contributing)
The building at 400 Main Street was constructed in 1871 as Withrow’s Harness Shop. The building is a two-story brick commercial property with a flat roof and metal roofline coping. The primary (east) elevation holds two centered slightly recessed entries with single-light commercial style doors. Each of the doors is offset by a large commercial window. Awnings extend horizontally above each of the windows. The upper façade holds three arched windows that are partially filled. Windows are replacement one-over-one with original jack arches and stone sills. A decorative brick teardrop cornice extends above the upper façade windows near the roofline. The north (side) elevation has upper story arched windows (partially filled) with one-over-one replacement lights. The lower story of the north elevation has a commercial style window, a secondary entry, two windows filled with glass block and a one-over-one sash window that offsets the entrance. The rear (east) elevation has a lower entry with a paneled door flanked by glass block windows. The upper rear elevation holds three arched windows similar in design to those at the north (side) and west (primary) elevations." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

400 Main Street Troy, MO 63379