Bank of Troy - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
Now United Credit Union

Date built: 1966
Historic Name: Bank of Troy
Current Owner United Credit Union

"200 Main Street (Contributing)
The building at 200 Main Street was constructed in 1966 as the Bank of Troy. The building is currently used as a credit union. The property is a modern influenced bank building with single light commercial doors on the east (primary) and rear (west) elevations. The building has a flat roof and exterior brick walls. Windows are single-sash fixed design and are recessed, as is the primary entry bay on the west elevation. A canopy awning, which extends above the entrances and the primary elevation windows, is supported by metal columns. The south end of the façade retains an overnight deposit box. A secondary recessed entry similar to that on the façade – but smaller in scale with paired glass and metal commercial doors – is situated on the north (side) elevation. The rear (east) elevation supports a drive-through window. An asphalt paved parking lot surrounds the east and north ends of the parcel. Near the northwest corner of the lot, adjacent to the sidewalk, is a large freestanding analog clock on a pedestal." ~ NRHP Nomination From

" Three new office buildings were constructed in 1962 (outside of the district) and in 1966, Troy opened a new bank at the corner of College and Main Streets. The latter addition illustrates that Troy’s downtown district remained viable to the city’s commerce even after new subdivisions and shopping centers emerged during the 1950s-60s." ~ (Clare, John and Margaret Clare). Troy, Missouri: Celebrating 175 Years - 1819-1994, Dosquicentennial Historical Book, pages 22-24 (Troy, Missouri: Self-published, 1994).

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings