Kemper's Furniture - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
Another historic building put into use by the Hechler Complex of businesses

County of building: Lincoln County
Location of building: Main St., @ foot of Boone St., Troy
City lot # 114
Historic Name: Kemper's Furniture
Current Owner: Troy Furniture and Carpet (this business also use 580 Main St. which is a NC building)

"560 Main Street (Contributing)
The property at 560 Main Street was constructed in 1876 (two-story wing) and 1888 (three-story wing) for Henry W. Kemper, a German immigrant who opened a furniture and cabinet shop in Troy in 1869. The property has always been in use as a furniture store. The brick commercial building retains original brick decorative window hoods and sills, though original lights have been replaced by contemporary one-over-one windows. Window openings are arched (second and third-story levels). The lower storefront holds a modern glass and aluminum door flanked by multiple single-light commercial windows. This pattern continues along the entire façade. The roofline is slightly raised on the façade and is capped with terra cotta tiles on the north wing (two-stories). The three-story south wing façade wall is capped with metal. A one-story wing at the south end of the building links the property to 580 Main Street." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

560a Main Street (Noncontributing)
Situated east of 560 Main Street is a contemporary, prefabricated metal warehouse that faces Second Street (east).

580 Main Street (Noncontributing)
The building at 580 Main Street is a two-story brick commercial building constructed c. 1840 as Block Brothers general store. The building was extensively altered c. 1980 and is therefore noncontributing to the district. The nineteenth-century building has a stepped parapet and roofline coping. The façade (west elevation) has been altered and filled with c. 1975 linear narrow windows and a contemporary glass and metal door with fixed sidelights. A one-story wing (c.1975) at the north end of the building links the property to 560 Main Street." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

560 Main Street Troy, MO 63379