United Baptist Church - Downtown Troy Historic District - Troy, MO
Today it is the Masonic Temple

City lot #: 166
Historic name: United Baptist Church
Current Owner: Troy Lodge AF&AM

"611 Main Street (Contributing)
The building at 611 Main Street was constructed in 1937 as the United Baptist Church of Troy. The building has been used as a Masonic Lodge since 1967. The church is a gable-front plan, Colonial Revival style building with an asphalt-shingled gabled roof, exterior brick walls and a concrete foundation covered with brick. The primary (east) elevation holds a central enclosed vestibule with a flat hipped roof. The projecting entry bay holds a commercial style glass door set within an original surround with a broken pediment and engaged fluted pilasters. The vestibule walls (north/south) hold original six-light single-sash windows. Flanking the vestibule are single windows of 12/12 double-hung design. Within the gable field (above the entrance) is an original arched tri-partite window bay with decorative engaged pilasters dividing three windows and a Gothic light arch. Vents flank the upper gable bay window. Also visible at the façade are gable returns. An added date stone at the northeast building corner indicates that the property has been in use as a lodge since 1967. Visible near the foundation are original multi-light basement windows. The south elevation has a one-half story shed wing. North and south elevations retain original 12-over-12 windows, one of which has been covered at the south elevation. Also visible on the façade is a low frame ramp with handrail that leads to the primary entrance." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Note: this building now has a cornerstone dated 1967. This was NOT the build date of the building, but a restoration and adjustment in the building when the Mason's took control. Removing "church" related items, (i.e. stained glass windows) and retain the historic elements.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Downtown Troy Historic District

611 Main Street Troy, MO 63379