George Downer Field - Aliceville, AL
16S E 388943 N 3663949
Airfield named after a longtime local county and city politician, George Downer, this city airport is a general aviation facility averaging 14 flight operations a day.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

Named in honor of George Noonan Downer, Sr. who rendered exemplary community service for more than 50 years. Gov. John Patterson was dedicatory speaker on Nov. 7, 1961. Mr. Downer was born at Cooksville, Miss., July 31, 1888. Served 30 years as Pickens County Commissioner, 12 years as Aliceville City Councilman. School trustee, leader in Methodist Church, Chamber of Commerce, Rotary Club, Red Cross and public health. Married Lillie Mae Windham. They reared 6 children. She died Nov, 23, 1958. Second marriage to Anne Mae Wimberley Jacob. Mr. Downer died October 30, 1970, and is buried at Franconia Cemetery.
Marker Name: George Downer Field Aliceville, Alabama Dedicated Nov. 7, 1961

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
A city-owned, public-use airport located two nautical miles (4 km) southwest of the central business district of Aliceville.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1961