Dwight D. Eisenhower - Santa Nella, CA
10S E 676708 N 4107148
Bust of the 34th President of the United States, especially commemorating the Highway Act of 1956. 37 05 38.36 121 00 41.89

This bust of US President Dwight D. Eisenhower is located in the courtyard of the Mission de Oro hotel in Santa Nella, California.

The Bust was dedicated in 1979 by the Interstate Highway 5 Association. It honors President Eisenhower's initiation of the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1956, which established the US Highway system, without which highway motels and hotels like the Mission de Oro would not exist.

Dwight D. Eisenhower was born on October 14, 1890. Before becoming US President in 1953, he was a five-star general in the United States Army during World War II and served as Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in Europe. He was responsible for planning and supervising the invasion of North Africa in Operation Torch in 1942–43 and the successful invasion of France and Germany in 1944–45 from the Western Front. In 1951, he became the first Supreme Commander of NATO.

For an extended biography, see Wikipedia