Amelia Earhart - LUCKY SEVEN - Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 413658 N 5726788
Amelia Earhart Monument - The Anchor for this Lucky 7. Amelia who on June 18 1928 had become the first woman to fly the Atlantic. Landed at Sea in the Loughor Estuary, Burry Port, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Amelia Earhart Monument, Burry Port, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, South Wales.

"A small plane landing unexpectedly brought Burry Port to the attention of the world on June 18 1928. Amelia Earhart had become the first woman to fly the Atlantic.

They left Trepassey harbor, Newfoundland, in a Fokker F7 named Friendship on June 17. Flying through dense fog for most of their journey, they landed at Burry Port, and not in Ireland as had been planned, approximately 21 hours later with little fuel remaining.

The landmark flight made headlines worldwide and when the crew returned to the United States they were greeted with a ticker-tape parade in New York and a reception held by President Calvin Coolidge at the White House. Amelia was distressed that Stultz and Gordon were ignored by reporters. It was “the girl” as they insisted on calling her, they had come to see." Source:- (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
1-Animals 2-Buildings 3-Business 4-Culture > Abstract Public Sculptures > WMD38G [Reflections, Point of Interest, Burry Port Harbour] 5-Entertainment 6-History > UK Historical Markers > WMD2KF [Amelia Earhart Monument] 7-Measurment 8-Monuments > Obelisks > WMDD4E [Amelia Earhart Obelisk, Burry Port] 9-Nature > Water (Nature)> River Origins, Destinations and Confluences > WMDF80 [DESTINATION - River Loughor ] 10-Oddities 11-Recreation > Water(Sports)> Marinas > WMDMG1 [Burry Port Marina] 12-Signs > Milestones > WMGFPQ [Pembrey - Milestone - Carmarthenshire] 13-Structures 14-Technology > Fabrication > Unique Weathervanes > WMD2TB [Seaplane Weathervane, Burry Port] 15-Multifarious []

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7