Conoco Pump - Anaconda, MT
12T E 350651 N 5109948
On East Park Street, this Conoco Station is at the far eastern edge of Anaconda, the first one that one sees upon entering Anaconda from the east.
Location: Montana, United States

Well situated, the Conoco Station is located between the two halves of the Pintler Memorial Highway, which splits in two as it passes through town. The station is between a bowling alley/casino/café and The Golden Arches.

Inside the station, beside the Subway, is a gorgeous vintage gas pump which was restored by one of the employees of the station; they did a really fine job of the restoration. Wish now that I had filled out of that pump - gas was 17.8 cents. Could have filled up for about $2.85. Also wish I had found a nameplate, as we don't know the maker, though it looks as though it should be a Wayne 615 Visible Ten Gallon Gas Pump, which was manufactured from the teens through 1941.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings • Breweries • Washoe Brewery • WMKM5V