Washoe Brewery - Anaconda, MT
12T E 350349 N 5109952
Built in 1905, this one time brewery with apparent skullduggery in its past is the landmark building on East Park Avenue. All brick, it was built with copious amounts of artistic brickwork, very much typical of the era.
Location: Montana, United States

The massive Washoe Brewery at 1200 East Park, designed and built by the contracting firm of Johnson and Law, anchors the northeast corner of the Goosetown Historic District. Built in 1905, this 4-story manufacturing facility features a Commercial style that borrows heavily from Italian Renaissance and Romanesque designs. The building features a dominating 4-story corner tower, with round, arched window openings and a heavy brick cornice. "Washoe Brew Co." is carved in terra cotta relief on the south elevation of the tower, while the construction date of 1905 in metal lettering is affixed to the stepped parapet wall.

Architectural detailing includes tall door and window openings, the heavy brick cornice, the flat roof line and the round-arched, upper story windows. The corner tower is typical of a mill/industrial-processing plant. An adjacent brick office building originally served as a boardinghouse for brewery workers. Although this building has incompatible replacement windows, the masonry work on the building clearly contributes to the historic feeling of the building. A large rear frame stable, placed fronting onto East Commercial Avenue, and incorporating numerous historic additions, contributes to the integrity of the facility.
From the Goosetown Historic District, Section 7, Page 2
Washoe Brewery
An architecturally impressive landmark and gateway to Anaconda’s east side, the Washoe Brewery symbolizes the private enterprise that flourished in this company town. The imposing Italian Renaissance-inspired brewery with its signature corner tower is a bold reminder of an industry important to Anaconda’s residents. It also represents an intriguing, unsolved corporate mystery. In 1904, the upstart manager/vice president of the Anaconda Brewing Company (ABC) suddenly resigned his position to establish a rival brewery. Despite William Haltonhoff’s resignation, he oddly remained ABC’s manager during construction of the $80,000 Washoe Brewery, completed in August of 1905. The ABC purchased the Washoe in December for $81,000 and shut it down. The building was subsequently long unoccupied. After Prohibition in 1933, the Washoe reopened under A. J. Tuchscherer, producing Rocky Mountain Beer until 1955. The brewery’s boardinghouse and bottling works are now separate properties, but the gable-front house and wagon barn remain intact. The brewery itself, little changed over time, is of primary significance to Goosetown’s historic neighborhoods.
From the NRHP Plaque
Describe the area and history:
This big ole brewery is now a furniture outlet, though the building appears just as it did when built. The bottling works on the east end of the building remain. This is the largest building in the area of East Park Avenue and can be seen from quite a distance away. The Washoe Brewery is the only surviving industrial plant in Anaconda that is not associated with the Anaconda Company.