First Methodist Episcopal Church - Spokane, WA
11T E 468394 N 5277884
On the northeast corner of South Howard Street and West 3rd Avenue, this church dominates this intersection. It is now known as the Central United Methodist Church. The tally for this church is seven points.
Location: Washington, United States

The Central UMC building was erected in 1905 after their previous building burned. Full use of the building began May 26, 1907. In the 1960s, a gymnasium and office addition altered the original exterior. The church currently houses the Shalom Ministries, which serves a breakfast meal program Monday-Thursday and serves as a warming center on Wednesday nights. This church is significant as the oldest Methodist church in Spokane and as the home of the first Father's Day celebration, credited to Central UMC member Sonora Dodd.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings - This Old Church - First Methodist Episcopal Church - WMJJQQ
3-Business - Takeout / Delivery Menus - Domino's Pizza - WMJGD0
6-History - U.S. National Register of Historic Places - First Congregational Church of Spokane - WMJGJC
10-Oddities - Readable From Above - Wells Fargo - WMJXT6
12-Signs - Ghost Signs - F. A. Williams Pioneer Ford Dealer - WMJXNK