First Methodist Episcopal Church Bell Towers - Spokane, WA
11T E 468394 N 5277884
On the northeast corner of South Howard Street and West 3rd Avenue, this church dominates this intersection. It is now known as the Central United Methodist Church.
Location: Washington, United States

Though not twins, the large bell towers on this buff brick church are quite imposing. It's not known whether the 1960s addition included the second tower or whether the two are the same age, only that they are not a matched pair. The two differ substantially in appearance.

The Central UMC building was erected in 1905 after their previous building burned. Full use of the building began May 26, 1907. In the 1960s, a gymnasium and office addition altered the original exterior. The church currently houses the Shalom Ministries, which serves a breakfast meal program Monday-Thursday and serves as a warming center on Wednesday nights. This church is significant as the oldest Methodist church in Spokane and as the home of the first Father's Day celebration, credited to Central UMC member Sonora Dodd.

Address of Tower:
518 West Third Avenue