Laugharne Township - LUCKY SEVEN - Carmarthenshire, Wales.
30U E 399100 N 5736482
Laugharne's town hall & clock tower dates from 1896, & is the focus of this Lucky 7 all waymarks are within 0.1 miles, Scoring a tally of 14. The Town Hall stands proudly in the centre of this pretty Georgian town in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Laugharne Town Hall is a fine 18th century building on the main street of Laugharne. The clock tower dominates the town skyline, The tower is whitewashed to make it waterproof, but the rest of the building is painted with pastel colours.

"Laugharne is one of only two places in Britain to still have an open field system, a system once common in Europe where large fields were farmed in strips by the 76 most senior burgesses. This is governed by Laugharne Corporation, set up by Sir Guy de Brian in 1291 and the office of Portreeve is equivalent to a mayor and his chain of office is made up of gold cockleshells reflecting the village's past cockle picking industry. The Portreeve is elected annually and each incumbent adds another solid gold cockleshell to the chain". Great Photos & Text Source: (visit link)

Laugharne Town Hall
Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales. SA33 4SA

Department Number & Name, Category Name's, & Waymark link;

2-Buildings > 1896 - Town Hall - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales. (visit link)
6-History > Laugharne Corporation - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales. (visit link)
8-Monuments > Dylan's Seat - Laugharne, Wales. (visit link)
11-Recreation > Dylans Birthday Walk - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales. (visit link)
13-Structures > Laugharne - Coran Bridge - Carmarthenshire, Wales. (visit link)
14-Technology > Laugharne - Carmarthenshire, Wales. (visit link)
15-Multifarious > Laugharne's town hall - Carmarthenshire, Wales. (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Dated Buildings and Cornerstones > WMQBYN 6-History > Historical Markers > Signs of History > WMQBZ9 8-Monuments > Dead Poets' Society Memorials > WMG4KN 11-Recreation > Hiking and Trails > Recreation > Hiking and Trails > WMQC7Y 13-Structures > Bridges > Arch Bridges > WMQC1W 14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMF36R 15-Multifarious > Real World Reproduction > Picture Perfect Postcards > WMKFC5

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14