1896 - Town Hall - Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales
30U E 399100 N 5736482
Laugharne's town hall & clock tower dated 1896, in the centre of this pretty Georgian town. The Town Hall is still used for meetings of the Laugharne Corporation, the only remaining medieval corporation in the World.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Laugharne Town Hall is a fine 18th century building on the main street of Laugharne. The clock tower dominates the town skyline, The tower is whitewashed to make it waterproof, but the rest of the building is painted with pastel colours.

There is a small keystone, featuring a shield, & the Town Crest, topping the clock surround, on the East face of the Town Hall clock showing the date 1896.

"Laugharne is one of only two places in Britain to still have an open field system, a system once common in Europe where large fields were farmed in strips by the 76 most senior burgesses. This is governed by Laugharne Corporation, set up by Sir Guy de Brian in 1291 and the office of Portreeve is equivalent to a mayor and his chain of office is made up of gold cockleshells reflecting the village's past cockle picking industry. The Portreeve is elected annually and each incumbent adds another solid gold cockleshell to the chain". Great Photos & Text Source: (visit link)

Something Dylan Thomas said about Laugharne was that there was nowhere else like it in the world.
"Other towns may have fine Georgian buildings, a castle, rivers, an estuary or a defining landscape but where else would you find what Laugharne has as one of the oldest self-governing townships in Britain?"

Laugharne Town Hall
Laugharne, Carmarthenshire, Wales