East Sooke Fire Hall
10U E 450353 N 5356833
The East Sooke Fire Hall is located at 6071 East Sooke Road in East Sooke, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The East Sooke Volunteer Fire Department previously operated out of a hall that was built in 1985 (WMJ42P). That hall only had 3 apparatus bays, meaning at least two vehicles had to remain outside in fenced-off areas. The limited length of the bays also meant apparatus had to be customized at an increased cost to allow them to fit in the hall. When it was built in 1985, the population of East Sooke was only 550. By 2012, it had increased to 1750. All of these factors led to the planning for a new fire hall starting in 1996, culminating with a referendum in April 2013. The referendum was passed by East Sooke residents to finally allow for the construction of a new fire hall.

Construction began in early 2015 and was completed in December 2015, with a grand opening ceremony on December 12, 2015. The new 11000-square-foot hall has six apparatus bays, double that of the old hall. It also has a radio room, rack room, classrooms, laundry and storage room, kitchen, activity room, washrooms and three offices. The all-steel building was constructed to post-disaster standards so it can remain open and act as a refuge for local residents in the case of a disaster. Despite being built as a modern fire hall, the modular, utilitarian design led to the hall having the least cost-per-square-foot of any fire hall on Vancouver Island, with a construction cost of $2,592,100.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes