East Sooke Volunteer Fire Department
Located at 1397 Coppermine Road in East Sooke, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The East Sooke Volunteer Fire Department hall was built in 1985 under the joint sponsorship of the East Sooke Ratepayers Association and the East Sooke Firefighters Society. The land, which was donated by First Nation Mortgage Company, was divided before the fire hall was built and a large portion dedicated as a community park.

The hall only has 3 apparatus bays, meaning at least two vehicles must remain outside in fenced areas. The limited length of the bays has also meant customizing the apparatus at increased cost to allow them to fit. In April 2013, a referendum was held and passed by East Sooke residents to allow for the construction of a new fire hall nearby.
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes