Great Endurance Run
17R E 383473 N 3125764
Located just north of the intersection of US 301 and CR 54 between Midas Muffler and Marathon Gas. Hard to see, it is mounted on a wood platform and low to the ground next to the roadway sign for Marathon. At 6534 Gall Blvd, Zephyrhills, FL

On November 23-26, 1909, an automobile road race was held to promote the need for “good roads” in Florida. “The Great Endurance Run,” as it was called, was sponsored by “The Tampa Daily Times” under the auspices of “The Tampa Automobile Club.” The grueling, four day “Endurance Run” from Tampa to Jacksonville did, indeed, foster bond issues and highway construction throughout Florida.

The first place award was “The Tampa Times Trophy” and five acres of land in “Zephyrhills Colony.” This “prize real estate” is approximately one mile west of this marker and some of that exact land has been transferred here, into this planter box, in commemoration of the 75th anniversary of “The Great Endurance Run.”
Marker Number: None

Date: 1984

County: Pasco

Marker Type: Plaque

Sponsored or placed by: The Zephyrhills Chamber of Commerce and the City of Zephyrhills in cooperation with the "Autoists" participating in the 75th anniversary re-enactment of "The Great Endurance Run"