"The Great Endurance Run"
One of three markers commemorating the Great Endurance Run in Florida.

On November 23, 1909, the "Autoists" participating in "The Great Endurance Run" were treated to a gala banquet and overnight stay at "The White House Hotel" which was located at this exact site. This event ended the first day of driving for the "Drivers and Observers" of the eighteen automobiles that took part in the grueling, four day "Endurance Run" from Tampa to Jacksonville to Tampa to promote good roads for Florida. The event did, indeed, foster bond issues and highway construction throughout Florida. The original "Run" was sponsored by The Tampa Daily Times under the auspices of the Tampa Automobile Club with Coca-Cola being advertising sponsors.

Date: 1984`

County: Alachua

Marker Type: Roadside

Sponsored or placed by: The Sun Bank of Gainesville in cooperation with the "Autoists" participating in the severty-fifth anniversary re-enactment of "The Great Endurance Run".