Ewenny Priory Church - LUCKY EIGHT - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales
30U E 460559 N 5704338
Ewenny Priory Church of St Michael and All Angels is the center point & focus of this Lucky Eight with all Waymarks within the Church scoring a Tally of 16. Ewenny Priory, in located in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Ewenny Priory Church of St Michael and All Angels - One of the most complete Norman fortified Churches in Wales. A monastery of the Benedictine order, founded in the 12th century, for Benedictine Monks. An impressive Norman fortified church, located within the forts perimeter.

The Normans invaded England in 1066, and made safe its borders with Wales and the Celts by building Castles, fortified Abbeys, Priory's, and Churches.
As the fortified walls are privately owned, the perimeter walls, and only become apparent from the air or satellite. Zoom in on the listing co-ordinates to understand the extent of the priory fortifications.

J.W.P.Turner Artist visited the Church in 1795 and painted the Monastic Hall. I have tried to re-create his picture with my camera, and listed in this posting.

Remnants of Ewenny Priory;
"The monastery was fortified and the medieval church and claustral buildings lay within a walled enclosure with towers and gatehouses in the north and south. Five towers survive.
The priory was entered through the North Gate. Two square openings in the gateway roof were for pouring molten lead or pitch on top of any invaders.
The cloister seemingly stood to the south of the church, as was common. Little now remains of the claustral buildings and the site is largely occupied by a private dwelling. But two fine fourteenth-century gateways survive as well as remnants of the medieval perimeter wall. Although nothing remains of the west and south ranges eighteenth-century, drawings offer some indication of their layout for it was only at the turn of the nineteenth century that they were fully dismantled." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Castles WMJ533 Priory Castle - Ewenny - Wales (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture> Stained Glass Windows WMJ5NT St Michael the Archangel - Ewenny Priory Church (visit link)
5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMQ4CM Ewenny Priory Church - Tourism Attraction (visit link)
6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins WMJ583 Ewenny Priory Church (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> Final Resting Places> Churchyard Cemeteries WMJ532 Ewenny Priory - Churchyard (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities WMJ581 Ewenny Priory Church (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries WMJ55A Ewenny Priory - Ewenny, Wales (visit link)
15-Multifarious> News Article Locations WMQ4CP Historic Church Organ - Ewenny Priory (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Castles WMJ533 4-Culture> Stained Glass Windows WMJ5NT 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMQ4CM 6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins WMJ583 8-Monuments> Final Resting Places> Churchyard Cemeteries WMJ532 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities WMJ581 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries WMJ55A 15-Multifarious> News Article Locations WMQ4CP

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16