Historic Church Organ - Ewenny Priory - Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 460559 N 5704338
Ewenny Priory Church of St Michael and All Angels - One of the most complete Norman fortified Churches in Wales. A monastery of the Benedictine order, founded in the 12th century. Ewenny Priory, in located in the Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Ewenny Priory Church, of St Michael and All Angels - The Priory was founded for Benedictine Monks. An impressive Norman fortified church, located within the forts perimeter.

The Normans invaded England in 1066, and made safe its borders with Wales and the Celts by building Castles, fortified Abbeys, Priory's, and Churches.

J.W.P.Turner Artist visited the Church in 1795 and painted the Monastic Hall. I have tried to re-create his picture with my camera, and listed in this posting.

The BBC Wales TV headline reads;
Historic church organ by Sweetland celebrated;
"Parishioners will be dusting down Victorian prayer books and hymn sheets for a service to celebrate the 160th birthday of their church organ later.
The instrument at Ewenny Priory Church near Bridgend is one of the oldest working and regularly played church organs in Wales.
It was built by celebrated organ maker William Sweetland in 1850."
Text Source; (visit link)

Remnants of Ewenny Priory:
"The monastery was fortified and the medieval church and claustral buildings lay within a walled enclosure with towers and gatehouses in the north and south. Five towers survive.
The priory was entered through the North Gate. Two square openings in the gateway roof were for pouring molten lead or pitch on top of any invaders.

The cloister seemingly stood to the south of the church, as was common. Little now remains of the claustral buildings and the site is largely occupied by a private dwelling. But two fine fourteenth-century gateways survive as well as remnants of the medieval perimeter wall. Although nothing remains of the west and south ranges eighteenth-century, drawings offer some indication of their layout for it was only at the turn of the nineteenth century that they were fully dismantled." Text Source: (visit link)

"The priory was unusual in having military-style defences and is widely regarded as one of the finest fortified religious buildings in Britain. Over the centuries the priory has sustained some damage, and following the Dissolution of the Monasteries, was, like many of its kind, converted into a private house, which is still inhabited by its current owners, the Turbervill family. The priory is not open to the public but the attached Church is still in use and restoration work has recently been carried out by Cadw." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Property Address:
Ewenny Priory.