Parc Le Breos - LUCKY SEVEN - Swansea, Gower, Wales.
30U E 422914 N 5715837
Parc Cwm long cairn (Welsh: carn hir Parc Cwm), also known as Parc le Breos burial chamber is the center of this Lucky 7 scoring a Tally of 14. A partly restored Neolithic chambered tomb, built around 5850 years ago. Swansea, Gower, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Amazing how things have moved forward, a megalithic burial chamber, can now be viewed from space. Neolithic Chambered Long Cairn Tomb, more than 5,800 years old, at Parc Le Breos Cwm, Penmaen, Gower, Swansea, South Wales.

"Parc Cwm long cairn (Welsh: carn hir Parc Cwm), also known as Parc le Breos burial chamber (siambr gladdu Parc le Breos), is a partly restored Neolithic chambered tomb, identified in 1937 as a Severn-Cotswold type of chambered long barrow. The cromlech, a megalithic burial chamber, was built around 5850 years before present (BP), during the early Neolithic. It is about seven ½ miles (12 km) west south–west of Swansea, Wales, in what is now known as Coed y Parc Cwm at Parc le Breos, on the Gower Peninsula.

A trapezoidal cairn of rubble – the upper part of the cromlech and its earth covering now removed – about 72 feet (22 m) long by 43 feet (13 m) (at its widest), is revetted by a low dry-stone wall. A bell-shaped, south-facing forecourt, formed by the wall, leads to a central passageway lined with limestone slabs set on end. Human remains had been placed in the two pairs of stone chambers that lead from the passageway. Corpses may have been placed in nearby caves until they decomposed, when the bones were moved to the tomb.

The cromlech was discovered in 1869 by workmen digging for road stone. An excavation later that year revealed human bones (now known to have belonged to at least 40 people), animal remains, and Neolithic pottery. Samples from the site show the tomb to have been in use for between 300 and 800 years. North-West European lifestyles changed around 6000 BP, from the nomadic lives of the hunter-gatherer, to a settled life of agricultural farming: the Neolithic Revolution. However, analysis of the human remains found at Parc Cwm long cairn show the people interred in the cromlech continued to be either hunter-gatherers or herders, rather than agricultural farmers." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Heritage - Cadw Wales - Historic Scotland WMGC6A Parc Le Breos - CADW - Swansea (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment
6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins WMHV4T Neolithic tomb - Ruin - Gower (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> Cairns WMDTMX Long Cairn, Parc Le Breos, Gower (visit link)
9-Nature> Cave Entrances (Natural) WMDTN3 Cathole Cave, Parc le Breos, Gower (visit link)
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities WMG73M Neolithic tomb - Gower (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures> Ovens and Kilns WMDTNN Lime Kiln, Parc Le Broes, Gower (visit link)
14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries WMF5JR Parc Cwm Long Cairn - Parc Le Breos (visit link)
15-Multifarious
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Heritage - Cadw Wales - Historic Scotland WMGC6A 6-History> Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins WMHV4T 8-Monuments> Cairns WMDTMX 9-Nature> Cave Entrances (Natural) WMDTN3 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities WMG73M 13-Structures> Ovens and Kilns WMDTNN 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries WMF5JR

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14