Lime Kiln, Parc Le Broes, Gower, Wales
30U E 422964 N 5715859
There are many similar kilns in Gower and were used to burn limestone to produce lime for agricultural and other uses.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This limestone rubble kiln is a particularly fine example of a type that proliferated on Dinantian Limestone districts during the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centurys

They used local limestone and coal to produce quicklime ( calcium oxide ) which had a number of important applications, especially the provision of lime for mortar and mass concrete, and even larger volumes of lime for the alkalisation of acidic soils
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site

Operating Dates: Late 1800 early 1900 Century

Additional Coordinate: N 51° 35.294 W 004° 06.762

Additional Coordinate Description:
Parc Cwm long cairn (Welsh: carn hir Parc Cwm), also known as Parc le Breos burial chamber (siambr gladdu Parc le Breos), is a partly restored Neolithic chambered tomb, identified in 1937 as a Severn-Cotswold type of chambered long barrow. The cromlech, a megalithic burial chamber, was built around 5850 years before present (BP), during the early Neolithic. It is about seven ½ miles (12 km) west south–west of Swansea, Wales, in what is now known as Coed y Parc Cwm at Parc le Breos, on the Gower Peninsula.