Crow's Nest Pass Coal Company Building - 1908 Fire
11U E 640282 N 5485297
This building, constructed in 1905, was one of the few buildings in Fernie to survive the great fire of 1908
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The city of Fernie, British Columbia has endured a number of major fires. Most notable was the fire of 1908, which destroyed nearly every building in town. This building, which currently serves as the City Hall, survived the fire due to it's strategic location and choice of building materials. About 300 people sought shelter from the fire in this building.

In just 90 minutes, the bulk of the city of 5 000 people was destroyed. The fire would go on further up the Elk Valley to destroy the brand-new townsite at Hosmer 13 km (8 mi) north and eventually almost touch the twin villages of Michel and Natal near the Alberta border before burning out.

The final toll was eight deaths (six in Fernie, two in Hosmer) and all but 23 houses in the city left standing. Around 1000 buildings were destroyed, incurring a massive CAN $5 million (CAN $123 million in today’s money) worth of damages. (sources: basementgeographer.com crowsnest-highway.ca

The following is adapted from http://ferniemuseum.com/fernies-historic-downtown/: The Great Fire of 1908 was a dramatic, defining moment for Fernie that saw the community obliterated by fire in less than 90 minutes on August 1st, 1908. Out of the smoldering ashes rose Fernie’s historic main street much as we see it today.

After the Great Fire, Fernie city council decreed that “all buildings within a ten-block section be constructed of fireproof material”.

City Hall (1905) was once the home of the Crows Nest Pass Coal Company and is a survivor of the 1908 inferno. It was strategically located in the middle of a block to minimize fire risk and served as a place of refuge for the survivors during and after the Great Fire.

The images below shows the aftermath of the fire, with the Crow's Nest Pass Coal Company Building visible

Fernie. Aftermath of the Great Fire, 1908 Fernie. Disaster Relief after the Great Fire, 1908

The former Crow's Nest Pass Coal Company Building (now Fernie City Hall) as seen today:

Type of Structure: Public building

Fire Date: 08/01/1908

Structure status: Still standing building

Cause of Fire:
For a few weeks a stubborn little hot-spot had been allowed to smoulder away beneath a pile of scrap and junk in the yards of the old Cedar Valley Lumber7 Company, south of town on the far side of the Elk about a mile. Casual attitudes presumed that it would burn itself out eventually. Regrettably, a robust little up-valley wind awoke about 0200 hours that Saturday morning, found the hot-spot and fanned it into flames which quickly seized upon nearby stacks of lumber. The stacks burned furiously, sending showers of sparks into the surrounding scrub. The Fire was born, and was soon racing up the GN’s right-of-way to fall upon the six million board-feet of wood stockpiled around the Elk Lumber Company’s mill site on Ridgeway’s pre-emption. All chances to stop the Fire went up in smoke. Come the heat of the early afternoon, the wind strengthened, augmenting the inferno’s updraft and hurling burning planks across the River into the red-light district on the southern outskirts of the City. (source: http://www.crowsnest-highway.ca/cgi-bin/citypage.pl?city=FERNIE#6 )