Hurricane Wagon Road - Hurricane, Utah
Hurricane Wagon Road is located in Hurricane, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

There is a historical plaque explaining the wagon road :

"In 1915 prisoners from the Utah State Prison camped here among these very rocks. They were detailed to build a wagon road up the fault directly east from here. Remnants of the road can still be seen with its lava rock retaining walls. The work was performed by about 50 men and 30 teams with scrapers, according to the Washington County News. The men worked January through March.

State level support for this project came about because the road would become a key part of a highway to link Yellowstone National Park in the north with Grand Canyon National Park to the south. The road also provided a crucial access road to Little Creek mountain where much needed firewood could be obtained. The road was especially vital for the wool wagons from the Goulds Shearing Corral to shorten their trip to the railroad at Lund. This road was quite steep; coming down the grade was frightening. Men dragged a log or rock behind the wagon to slow it down.

This marker is one of the tent sites. These prisoners worked on several other projects throught Southern Utah. Like one pionner said, "We need more of these good men!""
Road of Trail Name: Hurricane Canal Trail

State: Utah

County: Washington

Historical Significance:
The road would become a key part of a highway to link Yelowstone National Park in the north with Grand Canyon National Park to the south.

How you discovered it:
I discovered this place while looking for a virtual geocache GCG4HQ.