Historic Route 66 - Lucky 9 - McLean, Texas, USA.
14S E 354218 N 3900021
This lucky 9 is focused on The first Gas station for Phillips 66 Petroleum in Texas, scoring a Tally of 9. The tiny, Dolls House, Phillips 66 gas station is located on the Westbound alignment of Route 66, in McLean, Texas.

A 1928 cottage style Phillips 66, Gas station, closed in 1970, restored in 1992 by the Old Route 66 Association of Texas.
The Dolls House size Phillips Gas Station, in 1928 became the first Phillips 66 Petroleum Retail Outlet in Texas.

"This vintage 1928 gas service station, designed in “Cottage Fashion” and often called a “Doll House” was started in 1927 after Congress authorized a coast-to-coast highway called Route 66. Finished in 1928, the station operated under different owners and brands of products until the Interstate system came into being.
Company records show this station was the first Phillips Petroleum Company retail outlet built outside Oklahoma at the time. Renovated in 1992 by local citizens under the auspices of the Old Route 66 Association of Texas, this now famous Route 66 Icon is the most photographed property all along Route 66. The site is owned and maintained by the Texas Route 66 Association." Text source: (visit link)
First St/Route 66 Westbound,
McLean, Texas, USA.

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Vintage Gas Stations> Phillips 66 Gas Station (visit link)
3-Business> Steakhouses> Red River Steakhouse (visit link)
4-Culture> Murals> Cowboy Mural - Route 66 (visit link)
5-Entertainment> History Museums> Route 66 Museum's (visit link)
6-History> Route 66 - The Mother Road> Phillips 66 - Gas Station - Route 66 (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Superlatives> FIRST - Phillips 66 Gas Station in Texas (visit link)
11-Recreation> Roadside Attractions> Devil's Rope Museum (visit link)
12-Signs> Unusual Signs> Hysterical Marker - Route 66 (visit link)
13-Structures
14-Technology> Permanent Car Displays> Petroleum Tanker - Route 66 (visit link)
15-Multifarious
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Vintage Gas Stations WMKWPP 3-Business> Steakhouses WMPR83 4-Culture> Murals WMNJK0 5-Entertainment> History Museums WMN74Q 6-History> Route 66 - The Mother Road WMKWNM 10-Oddities> Superlatives WMKWPV 11-Recreation> Roadside Attractions WMN73V 12-Signs> Unusual Signs WMNJ3T 14-Technology> Permanent Car Displays WMNJ92

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 9