Saint Peters Church - Lucky 7 - Carmarthen, Wales.
30U E 410259 N 5746043
Saint Peter's and the town of Carmarthen are steeped in history. Carmarthen is Wales' oldest town. With a Tally of 14, This Lucky 7 features St Peter's which is thought to be the largest medieval church in the St Davids diocese. South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Saint Peter's the 11th century Norman church with Royal connections.
Built of grey shale and local red sandstone , it is a large church with a whitewashed tower, nave, chancel, South aisle and Bishop's court. Thought to be built on the site of an even older Celtic church.

The information below from Websites: (visit link) & (visit link)
"Although the exact date of its foundation in unknown, its recorded history dates from the reign of King Henry I (1100 - 1135). The earliest known record of Saint Peter's is found in the Chronicle of Battle Abbey - the abbey built in Sussex by William the Conqueror to commemorate his victory over Harold in the Battle of Hastings in 1066. It states that the church was conferred upon Battle Abbey by Henry I "in the time of Abbot Ralph" (1107 - 1124). The possibility that a Celtic pre-Norman church originally stood on the site of Saint Peter's cannot be ruled out, however, since the church lies just inside the west gate of the Roman walls of Moridunum (Roman Carmarthen) and the churchyard appears to have been circular in origin, a characteristic of Celtic practice. The first recorded vicar was Richard ap John in 1278."

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > Saint Peters Church (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture > WW1 Soldier (visit link)
5-Entertainment
6-History > Ancient Roman Civilization > Moridunum - Roman fort (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > Churchyard Cemeteries > Saint Peters - Churchyard (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Bell Towers > Church of Saint Peters (visit link)
14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > Moridunum (Carmarthen) (visit link)
15-Multifarious > News Article Locations > St Peters Church (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings > Medieval Churches > WMFED1 4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture > WMHHP0 6-History > Ancient Roman Civilization > WMHJ87 8-Monuments > Churchyard Cemeteries > WMK2H7 13-Structures > Bell Towers > WMK2JN 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMHJF1 15-Multifarious > News Article Locations > WMPK9G

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14