Saint Peters - Churchyard - Carmarthen, Wales.
30U E 410259 N 5746043
The Church of Saint Peter, and the town of Carmarthen are steeped in history. The Parish Church is surrounded by ancient and modern graves. The churchyard is circular, which signifies a Celtic burial site, it is thought from the 6th Century.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Carmarthen is Wales' oldest town and St Peter's is thought to be the largest medieval church in the St Davids diocese.
Saint Peter's the 11th century Norman church with Royal connections.
Built of grey shale and local red sandstone , it is a large church with a whitewashed tower, it has a nave, chancel, South aisle and Bishop's court. Thought to be built on the site of an even older Celtic church,

"Although the exact date of its foundation in unknown, its recorded history dates from the reign of King Henry I (1100 - 1135). The earliest known record of Saint Peter's is found in the Chronicle of Battle Abbey - the abbey built in Sussex by William the Conqueror to commemorate his victory over Harold in the Battle of Hastings in 1066. It states that the church was conferred upon Battle Abbey by Henry I "in the time of Abbot Ralph" (1107 - 1124). The possibility that a Celtic pre-Norman church originally stood on the site of Saint Peter's cannot be ruled out, however, since the church lies just inside the west gate of the Roman walls of Moridunum (Roman Carmarthen) and the churchyard appears to have been circular in origin, a characteristic of Celtic practice. The first recorded vicar was Richard ap John in 1278." Text source: (visit link)
Name of church or churchyard: Saint Peter's - Carmarthen

Approximate Size: Large (100+)