401 S. Main St. - St. Charles Historic District - St. Charles, MO
15S E 718663 N 4295217
Today Grandma's Cookies, but was a home in 1818. This building is in section 28 of the NRHP district map

County of building: St. Charles County
Location of site: 401 S. Main St., St. Charles
Built: 1820
Architectural Style: French Colonial

"Built in 1818, Priest's home and armory. Behind the house was the first Borromeo Cemetery, then between Thompkins and Jackson Sts. - there the first Borromeo log church was built." ~ Boy Scout Historical Trail

"This beautiful hand made brick French home, is one of the purest houses of true French architecture in all Saint Charles. This building is one of our great heritages.

"Emmons abstract No. 2571 shows that in 1818 Father Charles Felix Van Quickinborn bought this property. It extended to the river. He built a priest home and an armory at this location. Behind this priest home was the first Borromeo cemetery and the first Borromeo Church. This church faced Jackson Street and was built in 1791." ~ Historical St. Charles   PDF page 44

"The property was purchased in 1818 and the building was built in 1820. Since then, it served as a rectory for St. Charles Borromeo church, as well as an armory. During the early years of the rectory, it was often used as an overnight stay for traveling priests that we headed west to open new parishes throughout the United States. The property behind the building once were the homes of the original Borromeo church and cemetery. Today, there sits a replica church behind the building for visitors to see." ~ Grandma's Cookies

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Charles Historic District

401 S. Main St.,