724 S. Main St., - St. Charles Historic District - St. Charles, MO
Brother of 1st Missouri Governor, his home and businesses.

Marker Erected by: Saint Charles Historical Society.

Home of
DAVID McNAIR
BUILT IN
Brother of Alexander McNair - first governor of Missouri, operated & owned the "Lime Kiln" in the 1100 block of So. Main around 1800 - he built the first ice house & boat landing at Ft. Water St.

Additional History of Site:
This home was built by David McNair in 1807. David McNair came to St. Charles from Pennsylvania in 1800. That year he built a stone circular lime kiln on S. Main St. He owned a large tanyard in 1807 near his home. He built the first Ice-house in St. Charles where all the people could store their food free of charge. He served as Second Lt. in the War of 1812. After the war he bought a ferry and was granted permission to repair the best boat landing that had a rock ledge which was at the foot of his home property. This boat landing is the place where on May 16-21 in 1804 the Lewis and Clark Expedition stayed, making final preparations for their expedition to explore the Louisiana Territory and map an overland route to the Pacific Ocean.

Link to the NRHP Nomination Form

Additional views by Holly Haddox