The Western House - St. Charles Historic District ~ St. Charles, MO
Rough and Rowdy starting point for wagon trains and the trek down the Boone's Lick Trail

County of marker: St. Charles County
location of marker: corner of Main St. & Boonslick Rd., St. Charles
Marker erected by: The Conservatory

"Structures of historical importance in the district include several inns, called "taverns." Notable among remaining examples is the Western House located at the southwest corner of the Boonslick Road and South Main Street. This brick structure is 2½ stories high on a stone foundation. The south and north gable end walls have double chimneys connected by a parapet wall. The primary (east) facade is 5 bays wide. The windows have double-hung sash with both 6 over 6, and 2 over 2 lights. Jack arches support the weight of the wall above the window openings. The doorways have transoms above and relieving arches. Old views of the structure show a wooden awning, with open, railed deck above, over the sidewalk along the South Main Street (east) side. The front gallery is now missing, but a side balcony is cantilevered at the second story level on the south side. This balcony is protected by a shed roof, and it is supported by wooden braces which angle out from the wall. Two ell extensions to the rear form a narrow open courtyard. Both ells have wooden balconies at the second story level. A corner entranceway has been cut into the northeast corner of the building." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Marker text:

WESTERN HOUSE
The Western House was built prior to 1821 as a hostelry and inn. Many pioneers in covered wagons left from this point following the Boone's Lick Trail out of which grew the Santa Fe Trail, the Salt Lake Trail and the Great Oregon Trail

The Western House was a well known hostelry in 1835, during the time of the great covered wagon treks into the west. This hotel housed a rougher group of people and had a large stable and wagon yard at the rear. The space used today for weddings and elegant parties. The stable has been torn down in later years." ~ St. Charles Bicentennial Heritage Trail - Daniel Boone District, Boys Scouts of America

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Charles Historic District

1001 Main St. & Boonslick Rd.,