World War I Monument - Midtown Neighborhood Historic District ~ St. Charles, MO
NRHP official listings have nothing for St. Charles or St. Louis, using Wikipedia listings.

Erected: November 11, 1920
Artist: Joseph May, 1838-1919, sculptor
Fabricator: Joseph May Marble Works
Erected by: Gatzweiler Women's Relief Corps

"b. World War I Veterans Monument, 1920, Contributing Object Located south of the west entrance into the courthouse, this light gray marble monument has a tall tapered base capped by a statue of a woman. The top portion of each of the 4 sides of the monument lists the names of the veterans of World War I from St. Charles County while the bottom plinth block includes the following text, beginning at the north side: “Erected by Gateweile Woman’s Relief Corps No. 128 A.D. 1920/What more could a man do/Who made the supreme sacrifice in the World War 1917-1919/In memory of the men from the city and county of St. Charles.” ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Proper Description: "A female figure stands barefoot dressed in a long flowing robe and holds a bunch of flowers to her side with her proper left hand. The figure is placed on a multitiered base with inscriptions on all sides. On the front of the base above the inscription there is an eagle atop crossed cannons." ~ Smithsonian American Art Museum

Each side of the column contains 12 names, for a total of 47. Names listed in photo gallery. Also in gallery is a photo of the original dedication ceremony]

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Midtown Neighborhood Historic District

Roughly bounded by Clark, Madison, Jefferson, Kingshighway, 2nd & 3rd Sts.