J.H. Wagner House - Watonga, OK
This home built in 1903 was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1983.

Built in 1903 by J.H. Wagner, this is a three-story clapboard frame home with a distinctive two-story, 8-sided tower on its northeast corner. It has a wood shingled hipped roof with four gables. Three interior chimneys extend above the roof. In total, the home has 52 windows throughout, with the windows on the first and second floors being double-hung.

The two-story tower has five exposed sides, each with two windows. The windows on the second floor have eyebrow panes above them, filled with red stained glass. There are five exterior entries (two on the north side). Each entry is a paneled door with beveled glass. On the south side, the entrance is located under a covered porte-cochere or carriage entrance, supported by ionic columns. The main entrance facing east also has a covered porch.

Considerable restoration has taken place since 1978, changing the configuration of interior rooms, but for the most part leaving the exterior as it was originally. J.H. Wagner arrived in this area during the Land Run of 1892. He opened a mercantile business in a tent on the main street, married in 1900 and built this home for his wife three years later, four years before Oklahoma Statehood. The home was placed on the National Register in 1983. Today, it is in need of painting and minor repair and has a For Sale sign in the yard.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No