R.B. Hudson High School - Selma, AL
16S E 497017 N 3587259
Location of first Selma High School whose students played a role in the Civil Rights Movement. Located at the intersection of Summerfield Road and 1st Avenue.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

This school was the city of Selma's first public high school for African-Americans. Completed in 1949, the school was named in honor of Richard Byron Hudson, a black educator who had served for 41 years as principal of Clark Elementary School, Selma's first elementary school for African-American children. From 1963-1965, students from R.B. Hudson High School and surrounding county schools played a vital role in the passage of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Voting Rights Act of 1965. These students actively participated in Civil Rights demonstrations that led to the advancement and passage of Civil Rights legislation. After integration in 1970, the school name changed to West Junior High School. In 2000, the school name changed to Chatt Academy. On May 10, 2012, R.B. Hudson's name was finally reestablished, and the school is now known as the R.B. Hudson Middle School.

Listed in the Alabama Register of Landmarks & Heritage
Marker Name: R.B. Hudson High School - Dallas County