The Sleeping Prophet - Selma, AL
16S E 498136 N 3585581
Edgar Cayce was an American mystic who allegedly possessed the ability to answer questions on various subjects and had a photo studio here. Located near 23 Broad St.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Edgar Cayce (1877-1945), was internationally accepted as an extremely gifted psychic. An humble man, he never profited materially from his psychic ability, but used it to help “make manifest the lover of God and man.” Operated his photography studio and lived in this building from 1912 until 1923. Many psychic readings were given here during that time.
Marker Name: The Sleeping Prophet

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Commission. About Edgar Cayce: http://www.edgarcayce.org/are/edgarcayce.aspx