1580 - Prague Gate / Pražská brána - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445612 N 5569956
On the southern portal of the Prague Gate (Pražská brána) in Royal Town Velvary you can find stone town's coat of arms with carved date 1580 marking the construction of the gate...
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Late-Renaissance Prague' Gate, only preserved town's gate and part of medieval fortifiction system, is one of historic and architectural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary. The gate, only preserved from four historic city gates, was erected at the basements of older Gothic gate by Italian architects Petr and Bartolomej Vlach (their real Italian name are unknown, this is Czech medieval transcription from chronicles) in 1580 (mayor Jirí Mydlár).

Year of construction: 1580