Pražská brána / Prague' Gate - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445608 N 5569958
Late-Renaissance Prague' Gate (Pražská brána), only preserved town's gate and part of medieval fortifiction system, is one of historic and architectural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The gate, only preserved from four historic city gates, was erected at the basements of older Gothic gate by Italian architects Petr and Bartolomej Vlach (their real Italian name are unknown, this is Czech medieval transcription from chronicles) in 1580 (mayor Jirí Mydlár). Gates is prismatic four-storeyed tower with bossaged first floor and barrel vaulted gate' passage. On the left tower' side (from the southern point of view) is well apparent polygonal stairway extension with small windows. Austere tower is decorated by oblong windows, clocks and also by three stone coats of arms. The roof is result of Baroque repairs in 1701. Last gate' reconstruction was held in 1995.

Date of origin:: 1580

Architect(s): Petr (Pietro) and Bartolomej (Bartolomeo) Vlach