A County Older Than the State-Baldwin County
At the courthouse in Bay Minette.
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
Third oldest county in Alabama. Created in 1809 while still part of Mississippi Territory. Named for Abraham Baldwin (1754-1907) founder of University of Georgia, delegate to Constitutional Convention, member of Congress, 1789-1807. County once lay west of Tombigbee River; after series of boundary changes, now lies east of Mobile and Alabama Rivers. County seat at Bay Minette since 1901; earlier at McIntosh Bluff, Blakely, Daphne.

Side 2
Long a center of conflicting claims: by Spain, France and England; by royal governors of Florida, Louisiana, Carolina, Georgia, West Florida until Mississippi Territory formed in 1798 and from it, Alabama Territory in 1817. In struggle for control of Southeast, many armies have camped in area:
1528-Narvez, Spanish conquistador
1558-DeLuna, Spanish colonizer