John Crowell
Located at the Fort Mitchell Historic Landmark Park in front of the Cantey Cemetery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Side 1
Near here is the site where John Crowell lived, died, and is interred. Colonel Crowell was born in Halifax County, North Carolina, on September 18, 1780; moved to Alabama in 1815, having been appointed as Agent of the United States to the Muscogee Indians. In 1817, he was elected as Alabama's first and only Territorial Delegate to the 15th Congress, where he served from January 29, 1818, until March 3, 1819. Upon Alabama's admission as a State, he was elected its first Congressman.
See other side

Side 2
Served in the 16th Congress from December 14, 1819, until March 3, 1821; then appointed Agent for the Creek Indian Confederacy, which encompassed West Georgia and East Alabama, until the Indians were moved West in 1836. Thereafter, he was nationally known for his race horses, one of which "John Bascomb" was walked from here to Long Island, New York, where on May 5, 1836, on Union Course, he won the prestigious "South Against the North Race". Colonel Crowell died June 25, 1846, and is interred on his plantation.

Erected by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission, The Russell County Historical Commission.
Marker Name: John Crowell