Dr. Watkins House - Burnt Corn, AL
16R E 485116 N 3492887
Located on Conecuh County Rd 5, about a mile north of CR-15, notes the house and life of a prominent doctor and politician, John Watkins.
Location: Alabama, United States

This two and a half story structure with unusual lower front extension was the home of Dr. John Watkins. Dr. Watkins was one of the first and few physicians in this part of the Mississippi Territory. Before coming to Burnt Corn, he lived in Claiborne. In addition to being a doctor, he served in the Alabama House of Representatives and Senate and was trustee of the Burnt Corn Male Academy.
Marker Name: Dr. Watkins House

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by the Alabama Historical Association. More info: http://alabamapioneers.com/biography-dr-john-watkins-born-1775/#sthash.X3WheXJ2.VHgDlKIs.dpbs

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2012