Portier House Circa 1833
At 307 Conti St. in Mobile.
Location: Alabama, United States

Title to this land, part of a Spanish grant and formerly a burial ground, was clarified by the American State Papers in 1828. Michael Portier, Mobile's first Bishop, made this his home from 1834 until his death in 1859. Four subsequent bishops of Mobile resided here until 1906. Abram J. Ryan, poet priest of the South, occupied the northwest corner room of second floor from 1870 until 1877. Residence was restored by Catholic Diocese of Mobile in 1958. In 1970 it was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Marker Name: Portier House Circa 1833

Marker Type: Urban