Old Slave Markets -- Mobile AL
16R E 400203 N 3396234
A jarring reminder of an ugly period in US history at the site of the old Slave Market in downtown Mobile.
Location: Alabama, United States

Give the citizens of Mobile credit: they are not acting like slavery was not an integral part of their history and culture, and they are not shying away from one of its ugly realities: That human beings were brought across the ocean in ships, forced to endure horrific conditions, on their way to enslavement in America.

This historic marker stands at the location of the old slave market at the corner of Royal and St. Louis streets in downtown Mobile.

The marker reads as follows:

"On this site stood one of the old slave markets. Last cargo of slaves arrived on the schooner Clotilde in August of 1859."

Historic Mobile Preservation Society 1940 (replaced 1959)"
Marker Name: Old Slave Market