Cherokee Indian Removal - Oakville, AL
In 1808 some 1,130 Cherokee Indians in this area were removed to present day Dardanelle, Arkansas.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Cherokee Indian Removal historical marker is an Alabama Indian Affairs Commission metal marker. It is located on the entrance road into the Oakville Indian Mounds Park near the Oakville Indian Mound. The marker was placed by the Alabama Indian Affairs Commission.
Marker Name: Cherokee Indian Removal

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In the early 1800's Cherokees of this area were under the leadership of Doublehead and Tahlonteskee. After Doublehead's assassination in 1807, Tahlonteskee notified President Jefferson that he and his people were ready to move west. In 1808 Tahlonteskee and 1,130 followers moved to present day Dardanelle, Arkansas. That band became known as Cherokees West and later the Old Settlers. The Blue-Water Town Creek Village was the final Alabama home of both Cherokee leaders, Doublehead is supposedly buried in Butler Cemetery on Blue Water Creek in Lauderdale County. Alabama remains the home to many Cherokees today.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1998

Marker Number: None