Rebecca Kilgore Stuart Red
14R E 621379 N 3351823
A marker at a side entrance of Shelton Chapel by the current Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary campus on 27th St, recognizing her role in the seminary's early beginnings. Note: there are 2 more markers at the back of the chapel as well!

This particular marker is for Rebecca Jane Kilgore Stuart Red, a prominent education advocate, teacher and administrator in the late 19th century, whose property was donated by her heirs to build the Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary's original campus on 9th and Navasota Streets back in 1902.

Below is a short biography on Mrs. Red, per the Texas State Historical Commission online handbook. FYI, two more Texas historical markers are located within earshot of this one, at the back of the Shelton Chapel building: the first of these two markers provides a brief history of the Presbyterian Theological Seminary itself, while the second marker is for its campus which was relocated from 9th St. (read: on the original land donated by Mrs. Red's heirs!) to this new location in 1907-1908, in order to be closer to the University of Texas.

"Rebecca [Jane Kilgore] Stuart Red, pioneer teacher and school administrator, was born on October 2, 1827, in West Middletown, Pennsylvania, one of seven children of William and Mary (Cummins) Stuart. She attended the Steubenville Seminary in Ohio and graduated in 1849 with a teaching degree. After teaching in Kentucky, she moved with her sister and brother-in-law to Texas in December 1852. The following February they opened Live Oak Female Seminary at Gay Hill, with Rebecca and Rev. James Weston Miller, her brother-in-law, sharing administrative responsibilities. She taught there and served as principal from 1853 until December 1875 and is thought to have been the first woman with a college degree to manage a college and teach college-level courses in Texas. She married Dr. George Clark Red on January 10, 1854, at Gay Hill. She bore five children, but one did not survive infancy. Except for a brief period during the Civil War years, she continued to teach at the seminary and serve as principal while rearing her family.

In 1875 Dr. Red retired because of ill health and moved his family to Austin. Not wishing to interrupt Rebecca's teaching career, he built her a school in East Austin. The Stuart Female Seminary opened in January 1876. Mrs. Red taught English and history and conducted a Presbyterian Sunday School in the building. She remained principal until her death. The building was eventually given to the Presbyterian Church and became Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary. All four of Mrs. Red's children, William S., Samuel C., Qv Lel, and Harriet, taught at some time at the Stuart Seminary. Her eldest daughter, Lel, succeeded her as principal. Rebecca Red died on May 24, 1886, after a lingering illness and was buried at Oakwood Cemetery in Austin. She was the first woman teacher to be nationally honored by the Texas branch of the Delta Kappa Gamma Society, an honorary organization of women in education.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Delta Kappa Gamma Bulletin, January 1939. Robert F. Miller, A Family of Millers and Stewarts (St. Louis, 1909). Mabelle Purcell, Two Texas Female Seminaries (Wichita Falls, Texas: University Press, 1951). Vertical Files, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History, University of Texas at Austin."

Marker Text:
(1827-1886) Rebecca Jane Kilgore Stuart became principal of Live Oak Female Seminary in Washington County, Texas, in 1853. In 1854 she married Dr. George Clark Red and continued teaching. The Reds moved to Austin in 1876, and opened Stuart Female Seminary at 1212 East 9th Street. Rebecca continued teaching until nine days before her death in 1886. She was buried in Oakwood Cemetery. Her heirs donated her property to the Presbyterian Synod of Texas in 1899. The Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary was operated at that site from 1902 until 1907. (1988)