Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary Campus
14R E 621387 N 3351844
One of two historical markers behind Shelton Chapel by the campus of the Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary on 27th Street. This one for its campus which was relocated from 9th St. & Navasota to this new location in 1907-08.

The descriptive marker text is pretty self-explanatory by itself; below is a very brief narrative on the founding of the seminary, per the Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary's own website:

"At the end of the nineteenth century, two Presbyterian pastors - Dr. Robert Lewis Dabney and the Rev. Richmond Kelley Smoot - looked to the dusty expanses of the American frontier and dreamed a dream. Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary, founded in 1902, was the result of their vision and labor. Established under the auspices of the Synod of Texas in the Presbyterian Church in the United States, Austin Seminary began its mission of educating and equipping ministers for the Southwestern United States. It wasn't long, however, before the institution blossomed and grew beyond the wildest visions of its forebears. Soon, Austin Seminary was training women and men for a variety of ministries throughout the nation and world."

Marker Text:
The Austin Presbyterian Theological Seminary held its first classes in a donated building at 9th and Navasota. President T. R. Sampson, hoping to create a strong association between the seminary and the University of Texas, promoted the relocation of the campus closer to the university. In 1906, the seminary board purchased land at this site. With funds from the bequest of former Governor Francis R. Lubbock, a campus refectory (Lubbock Hall) was constructed in 1907. A second, larger building (later named Sampson Hall) was built to house dormitory rooms, offices, classrooms and the library. Both buildings were designed by Austin architect George Endress and constructed of buff brick with Mission Revival detailing. Five faculty homes were built on seminary property in 1909. During World War I, the Presbyterian Seminary closed temporarily and leased its buildings to the United States government until reopening in 1921. The seminary chapel, constructed in 1941, provided a strong focal point for the seminary campus. By 1996, Sampson Hall, Lubbock Hall and the original faculty homes had been razed to make room for other facilities. The seminary's relationship with the University of Texas, spurred by the proximity of the two campuses, continued to evolve over the years through regular classes, bible chair courses, lecture series and professor exchanges. Relocation to 27th street thus fulfilled President Sampson's dream for many educational opportunities for students at both institutions. (2002)